Acknowledge

Houston ALP Past Presidents

1955-1956* Patricia Nelson 1990-1991 Jovita Lopez Smith, PLS
1956-1957* Florence Sandy 1991-1992 Peggy (Shaw) Kelsey, PLS
1957-1958 Florence Sandy 1991-1992 Susan D. Snow, PLS
1958-1959 Florence Sandy 1992-1993 Sue Foley, PLS, CLA (Deceased)
1959-1960 Pat Howell 1992-1993 Laurie M. Brantley, PLS
1960-1961 Geneva Ivy, PLS 1993-1994 Trudi Klob, PLS (Deceased)
1961-1962 Lea Cooper 1993-1994 Sharon Z. Arway, PLS
1962-1963 Lois Lee 1994-1995 Katie (Pringle) Curtner, PLS, CLA
1963-1964 Cloe Thomas 1994-1995 David A. DeFranco, PLS
1964-1965 Ann Thomas Austin 1995-1996 Rita C. Alesi, PP, PLS, CLA, TSC-CL
1965-1966 Louise Beauchamp 1995-1996 Susan E. Moore, PLS
1966-1967 Sandra Hinson 1996-1997 Joyce Cranford, PLS, TSC-CL
1967-1969 Mildred Holeman 1996-1997 Donna J. Water, PLS
1969-1970 Narene Kee, PLS 1997-1998 Rita C. Alesi, PP, PLS, CLA, TSC-CL
1970-1971 Joyce Simmons (Deceased) 1997-1998 Helene L. Wood, PP, PLS-SC, TSC-RE
1971-1972 Edythe Otterson 1998-1999 Pamela S. Tipton, PLS
1972-1973 Beatrice Follis (Deceased) 1999-2000 Stephanie S. Burns, PP, PLS, TSC-CL
1973-1974 Joyce E. (Look) Buck, PLS 2000-2001 Darlene Hunt, PLS
1974-1975 Nancy (Wilt) Furst 2001-2002 Patricia H. Phelps, PLS
1975-1976 Dorothy Cook, PLS 2002-2003 Rita C. Alesi, PP, PLS, CLA, TSC-CL
1976-1977 Carldeen Mirenda 2003-2004 Juanita R. Woodfox, PLS
1977-1978 Catherine Truelock (Deceased) 2004-2005 Char Blair, TSC-CL
1978-1979 Alice (Parrott) Zumsteg, PLS 2005-2006 Mary L. Hardberger, PP, PLS, TSC-CL (May-January)
1979-1980 Sondra Heugatter, PP, PLS, TSC-CL, TSC-RE 2005-2006 Stephanie S. Burns, PP, PLS, TSC-CL (January-April)
1980-1981 Joan Bowen, PLS 2006-2007 Stephanie S. Burns, PP, PLS, TSC-CL
1981-1982 Wanda R. Wade, PLS (Deceased) 2007-2008 Susan Bishop-Brown, PLS, TSC CL
1982-1984 Mildred Wilson, PLS 2008-2009 Cynthia M. Barrett, PP, PLS, TSC-CL
1982-1983 Wanda R. Wade, PLS (Deceased) 2009-2010 Kip Hall, ALS
1983-1984 Jean Goldin, PLS, CLA 2010-2011 Cynthia M. Barrett, PP, PLS, TSC-CL
1984-1985 Marty Swenson Olson, PLS, TSC 2011-2012 Patricia H. Phelps, PLS
1984-1985 Dorothe A. Monell (Deceased) 2012-2013 Sylvia Bruchman, ALS
1985-1986 Joyce Chriss, PLS 2013-2014 Vickie J. French, PP, PLS
1985-1986 Edna Black, PLS, TSC 2014-2015 Diane M. Stanley, RP
1986-1988 Darlene (Sexton) Lusk, PLS 2015-2016 Lida Vega PP, PLS
1986-1987 Vickey D. Lee, PLS  2016-2017 Katrina Husmann, ACP
1987-1988 Maureen Welch, PLS
1988-1989 Linda Beem-Burns, PLS, TSC
1988-1989 Sherry (Maynard) Law
1989-1990 Reba Christianson, PLS, CLA (Deceased)
1989-1990 Carol A. Wilson, PLS, CLAS
1990-1991 Myra J. Miles, PS

 

 

Legal Professional of the Year
2017-2018 Maria Carlson

1970–1971 Beatrice Follis (Deceased) 1995–1996 Joyce Cranford, PLS, TSC-CL
1971–1972 Marge Melton, PLS 1996–1997 Sandi Berman, PLS
1972 Mildred Holeman 1996–1997 Donna J. Waters, PLS
1972–1973 Dorothy Cook, PLS 1997–1998 Helene L. Wood, PP, PLS-SC, TSC-CL**
1973–1974 Joyce E. (Look) Buck, PLS 1998–1999 Wanda R. Wade, PLS (Deceased)
1974–1975 Nancy (Wilt) Furst 1999–2000 Pamela S. Tipton, PLS
1975–1976 Alice (Parrott) Zumsteg, PLS 2000–2001 Stephanie S. Burns, PP, PLS, TSC-CL
1976–1977 Joan S. Bowen, PLS 2001–2002 Deidra J. Daniels, PP, PLS, CP, TSC-CL
1977–1978 Rae P. Lawrence, PLS 2002-2003 Patricia H. Phelps, PLS
1978–1979 Sondra Heugatter, PP, PLS, TSC-CL, TSC-RE 2003-2004 Char Blair, TSC-CL
1979–1980 Elsbeth Baskette, PLS 2004-2005 Sondra Heugatter, PP, PLS, TSC-CL, TSC-RE
1980–1981 Catherine Truelock (Deceased) 2005-2006 Marty Swenson Olson, PLS, TSC-RE
1981–1982 Jerry Trappey, PLS 2006-2007 David A. DeFranco, PLS
1982–1983 Carol A. (Wilson) Storey, PLS, CLAS 2007-2008 Susan Bishop-Brown, PLS, TSC-CL
1982–1983 Mildred Wilson, PLS 2008-2009 Cynthia M. Barrett, PP, PLS, TSC-CL
1983–1984 Paula Jean Anderson 2009-2010 Myra Miles, PLS
1983–1984 Jean Goldin, PLS, CLA 2010-2011 Kip Hall, ALS
1984–1985 Joyce Chriss, PLS 2011-2012 Vickie J. French, PP, PLS
1984–1985 Jo Ann Brown, PLS 2012-2013  Sylvia Bruchman, ALS
1985–1986 Linda S. Beem-Burns, PLS, TSC 2013-2014 Lida Vega, PP, PLS
1985–1986 Edna Black, PLS, TSC  2014-2015 Diane M. Stanley, RP
1986–1987 Judy Bloss, CLA, PLS  2016-2017 Katrina Husmann, ACP
1986–1987 Darlene (Sexton) Lusk, PLS
1987–1988 Marty Swenson Olson, PLS, TSC
1987–1988 Vickey D. Lee, PLS
1988–1989Myra J. Miles, PLS*
1988–1989 Maureen Welch, PLS
1989–1990 Reba Christianson, PLS, CLA (Deceased)
1989–1990 David A. DeFranco, PLS
1990–1991 Sue Foley, PLS, CLA (Deceased)
1990–1991Jovita Lopez Smith, PLS*
1991–1992 Trudi Klob, PLS (Deceased)
1991–1992 Laurie Brantley, PLS
1992–1993 Katie (Pringle) Curtner, PLS, CLA
1992–1993 Sharon Z. Arway, PLS
1993–1994 Peggy (Shaw) Kelsey, PLS
1993–1994 Sherry (Maynard) Law
1994–1995 Rita C. Alesi, PP, PLS, CLA, TSC-CL
1994–1995 Dana West, PLS

Greater Houston LSA LSYs appear in italics.

*Texas ALS LSY (Myra, 1990; Jovita, 1991)(Helene 2013)

**NALS Award of Excellence (2002)

 

Boss of the Year

2017-2018 Joe Jones Esq. (Sloan Law Firm)

1963–1964 Willard B. Wagner 1995–1996 Ignacio Ramirez, Sr.
1964–1965 John L. Hill 1996–1997 Stanley J. Binion
1966–1967 George L. Robertson 1996–1997 Frank G. Vlahakos
1967–1968 George E. Pletcher 1997–1998 Uriel E. Dutton; Mark K. Boling
1968–1969 L. A. Kucera (Deceased) 1998–1999 Michael O. Donnelly
1969–1970 Shirley P. Helm 1990–2000 William G. Lowerre
1970–1971 Richard B. Hogan 2000–2001 Brett L. Marks
1971–1972 John Lohmann III 2001–2002 Frank R. Parish (Deceased)
1972–1973 James M. York 2002-2003 Stephen H. Lee
1973–1974 Thomas H. Lee 2003-2004 Margaret Cox
1974–1975 Donald M. Taylor 2004-2005 Katie Sammons
1975–1976 L. Glen Kratochvil 2005-2006 Steve Susman
1976–1977 Wayne Prosperi (Deceased) 2006-2007 Robin C. Gibbs
1977–1978 Jack Ogg 2007-2008 J. B. (Trey) Henderson, III
1978–1979 T. William Porter 2008-2009 Danny J. Batchelor
1979–1980 Frank S. Vaden III 2009-2010 Peter B. Wells
1980–1981 Charles R. Dunn* 2010-2011 Steve Mendel
1981–1982 Michael Cenatiempo* 2011-2012 James A. Byerly
1982–1983 Grant Cook 2012-2013 Lucretia (Lue) Dillard, Esq.
1982–1983 M. Gay Fowler 2013-2014 Laurent (Larry) A. Baillargeon, Esq.
1983–1984 John Pavlas 2014-2015 Andrew R Harvin, Esq.
1983–1984 Scott Ramsey  2016-2017 H. Miles Cohn, Esq.
1984–1985 John D. Ellis, Jr.
1984–1985 Stuart Nelkin
1985–1986 K. Charles Peterson
1985–1986 Patrick F. Timmons, Jr.
1986–1987 Kenneth P. Mingledorff
1986–1987 Joe E. Reynolds
1987–1988 Steven P. Mock
1987–1988 William E. Schweinle, Jr.
1988–1989 T. Michael Wall
1988–1989 Bernard Wm. Fischman
1989–1990 John (Jack) F. Carter II
1989–1990 D. Brent Wells
1990–1991 Richard M. Law
1990–1991 William J. Rice, Jr.
1991–1992 Joe K. Mitchell
1991–1992 William Rosch
1992–1993 Ben D. Stevens
1992–1993 Alvin Zimmerman
1993–1994 Deborah MacDonald
1993–1994 Frank V. Panzica
1994–1995 Lori D. Proctor
1994–1995 Randall W. Wilson
1995–1996 Mary Lou Flynn-Dupart

Greater Houston LSA BOYs appear in italics.

*Both for HALS and GHLSA

 

Rookie of the Year 2017-2018

Sheila McClellan

For outstanding willingness as a new member to contribute time and talent to our association; generous and active participation in association activities; and the gracious acceptance of responsibility that promotes and advances the goals of HALP

1990–1991 Iliana Galan 2005-2006 Stephanie Jenkins, PLS
1991–1992 Katie (Pringle) Curtner, PLS, CLA 2006-2007 Kip Hall, ALS, and Sami Hartsfield, CP, ALS
1992–1993 Joyce Cranford, PLS, TSC 2007-2008 Elvester Green, PLS, TSC-CL
1993–1994 Sharon Jenkins, ALS 2008-2009 Nikki Archie
1994–1995 Lynn Kansky, ALS, PLS 2012-2013 Maribel Castro
1995–1996 Debbie McGriff, ALS 2013-2014 Katrina Husmann, ACP
1996–1997 Sandra Warhol 2014-2015 Jeanine Broyles, PP, PLS
2000–2001 Sharon Ballard, ALS  2014-2015 Jeanine Broyles, PP, PLS
2001–2002 Debora K. (Debi) Waldrop  2016-2017 William J. Kesman
2003-2004 Ereka Humphrey, ALS, and Peg Martin, PLS, TSC-CL
2004-2005 Lorena Salazar, ALS

 

 

Inspiration

2017-2018 Diane Stanley, RP

For continued enthusiasm and genuine pride in the profession and our association and inspiring others through example to be involved and motivated and to achieve their professional goals

1990–1991 Myra J. Miles, PLS 2009-2010 Vickie French, PP, PLS
1991–1992 Joyce E. (Look) Buck, PLS 2010-2011 Helene L. Wood, PP, PLS-SC, TSC-RE
1992–1993 Michelle Wyatt, ALS, PLS 2011-2012 Sylvia Bruchman, ALS
1993–1994 Sondra Heugatter, PP, PLS, TSC-CL, TSC-RE 2012-2013 Fay Cordova, PLS
1994–1995 Rita C. Alesi, PP, PLS, CLA, TSC-CL 2013-2014 Mica DeScioli
1995–1996 Bill Blank 2014-2015 Suzanne Beatty, PLS
1996–1997 Debbie McGriff, ALS  2016-2017 Katrina Husmann, ACP
2000–2001 Marcia Holcomb
2001–2002 Darlene Hunt, PLS
2002-2003 Ronda Smith, PLS
2003-2004 Melissa J. (Crockett) Whitaker, PLS, CPS/CAP, MOS
2004-2005 Marty Swenson Olson, PLS, TSC-re
2005-2006 Deidra J. Daniels, PP, PLS, CP, TSC-CL
2006-2007 Patricia H. Phelps, PLS
2007-2008 David A. DeFranco, PLS
2008-2009 Linda Beem-Burns, PLS, TSC-CL

 

 

Mentor

2017-2018 Marty Swenson Olson PLS, TSC-RE

For outstanding contributions as a role model; undaunted encouragement in the guiding and counseling of HALP members; significant contributions in advancing the goals of our trilevel association; and an exemplary image epitomized by professionalism

1990–1991 Beatrice M. Follis (Deceased) 2005-2006 Stephanie S. Burns, PP, PLS, TSC-CL
1991–1992 Elsbeth Baskette, PLS 2006-2007 Myra J. Miles, PLS
1992–1993 Myra J. Miles, PLS 2007-2008 Christine Street, PP, PLS
1993–1994 Alice (Parrott) Zumsteg, PLS 2008-2009 Peggy T. Kelsey, PLS
1994–1995 Sue Foley, PLS, CLA (Deceased) 2009-2010 Helene L. Wood, PP, PLS-SC, TSC-RE
1995–1996 Marty Swenson Olson, PLS, TSC-RE 2010-2011 Patricia H. Phelps, PLS
1996–1997 Rita C. Alesi, PP, PLS, CLA, TSC-CL 2011-2012 Helene L. Wood, PP, PLS-SC, TSC-RE
2000–2001 Helene L. Wood, PP, PLS-SC, TSC-RE 2012-2013 Myra J. Miles, PLS
2001–2002 Pamela S. Tipton, PLS 2013-2014 Kip Hall, PLS
2002-2003 Deidra J. Daniels, PP, PLS, CP, TSC-CL 2014-2015 Vickie J. French, PP, PLS
2003-2004 Patricia Phelps, PLS  2016-2017 Vickie J. French, PP, PLS
2004-2005 Sondra Heugatter, PP, PLS, TSC-CL, TSC-RE

 

 

Houston ALP’s Scholarship Award Recipients

HALP administers a scholarship award program known as the Dorothe A. Monell Memorial Scholarship. It has continued strong through the generosity of the members, various contributing law firms, and fundraisers. The scholarship is awarded to a student seeking a career in the legal field.

1980–1981 Maria Aldaco, Ana Gutierrez 2011-2012 Cheri Jasper
1981–1982 Anne Luttrell, Sharon Ognowski, Maria Aldaco Hernandez, Ana Gutierrez Ferrara 2011-2012 Jeanine Czubik
1982–1983 Anne Luttrell 2012-2013 Charnelle Barnes
1984–1985 Anne Luttrell 2012-2013 Robert Aiken
1985–1986 Dana Pitts, Virginia Perez, Connie O’Guynn 2012-2013 Oma Cummings
1986–1987 Vicky Mitchell, Theresa Lynn Rummel, Connie O’Guynn 2012-2013 Rupali Chokshi
1993–1994 Heather Lea Smith 2012-2013 Steven Wright
1994–1995 Rita Shaw 2013-2014 Shawn Heth
1995–1996 Lisa Marie Lawrence 2013-2014 Tanja Hellmann
1996–1997 Lisa Marie Lawrence 2013-2014 Donna Morin
1997–1998 Lisa Marie Lawrence 2013-2014 Juan Morales
1998–1999 Lisa Marie Lawrence 2013-2014 Brenda Sanchez
1999–2000 April Tennison 2013-2014 Aaron Patterson
2000–2001 April Tennison 2014-2015 Jill Phillips
2001–2002 April Tennison, Deitra Banks 2014-2015 Shannon Cantrell
2002–2003 Riel Phillips 2014-2015 David Goozey
2003-2004 Amanda Roy, Jock Wagner 2014-2015 Abigail Hernandez
2011-2012 Maribel Castro  2016-2017 Nancy Beaty
2011-2012 Lowry Benz

 

 

Special Awards

Scales of Justice Award

The Houston Association of Legal Professionals Scales of Justice Award recognizes the person who, during the fiscal year, improved access to justice, improved the quality of legal services, promoted the legal profession, and supported the Greater Houston community.

March 11, 2014

Judge Marc Carter

(228th District Court of Harris County, Texas)

March 13, 2012
Jacqueline Brennan, Esq.

March 1, 2011

Judge Dion Ramos

January 29, 2009

Andrew L. Jefferson Jr. (posthumously)

October 10, 2006

Charles Bacarisse, Harris County District Clerk

October 13, 2004

Judge Mark Davidson

 

President’s Diamond Award

When merited and not necessarily every year, the Houston Association of Legal Professionals presents an award to recognize and express its gratitude to an organization or individual who is not a member, but who has contributed more than would be expected normally from a volunteer.

February 2005

Fulbright & Jaworski L.L.P.

February 2003

William E. Schweinle, Jr.; Frank R. Parish; William D. Lowerre

February 2000

Larry Phelps

 

 

Presidents Lifetime Achievement Award

2017-2018

Helene L. Wood, PP, PLS-SC, TSC-RE

2011-2012

Kip Hall, ALS

2010-2011

Myra J. Miles, PLS

2007-2008

David A. DeFranco, PLS